Home Education News List of Schools Identified For Implementation of Indigenous Languages

List of Schools Identified For Implementation of Indigenous Languages

The ministry of education has released list of schools that have been identified for the implementation of indigenous languages and foreign languages.

The government is set to roll out the implementation of implementation of indigenous languages and foreign languages come next term when schools reopen for term one.

Foreign languages include French and German indigenous languages to be taught;

  1. Kikamba
  2. Kitharaka
  3. Kiborana
  4. Kibukusu
  5. Kimaragoli
  6. Kikuyu
  7. Dholuo
  8. Suba
  9. Ekegusii
  10. Maa
  11. Kalenjin
  12. Turkana
  13. Kikuyu
  14. Chiduruma
  15. Chidigo
  16. Kitaveta
  17. Kigiriama
  18. Kipokomo
  19. Kisomali

LIST OF IDENTIFIED SCHOOLS FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES

REGION COUNTY LANGUAGE  

SCHOOL

 

EASTERN  MAKUENI

 

KIKAMBA 1.Kwakaseke Primary School

2. Athiani Primary School

3.Engavu Primary School

4.Ianduini Primary School

5.Ikangavya Primary School

6.Ilumani Primary School

7.Isambani Primary School

8.Isunguluni Primary School

9.Ithemboni Primary School

10.Ivingoni Primary School

 

 KITUI KIKAMBA 1.ACK St. Martins Primary School

2.ACK St. Stevens Primary School

3.Central Primary School

4.Emivia Primary School

5.Ikanga Primary School

6.Imathoka Primary School

7.Imwange Primary School

 

        8.Ithimani Primary School

9.Ivukuvuku Primary School

10.Kaanguli Primary School

MACHAKOS KIKAMBA 1.ABA Kyeenthei Primary School

2.AIC Matungulu Primary School

3.Empaakasi Primary School

4. Iietune Primary School

5. Ikalaasa Primary School

6.Ilumanthi Primary School

7. Isyukoni Primary School

8. Ithekethini Primary School

9.Kakinduni Primary School

10.Kaliluni Primary School

11.Kithioroka Primary School

  THARAKA NITHI KITHARAKA 1.       Kariini Primary School

2.       Rwakarai Primary School

3.       CCM Kabuabua Primary School

4.       DEB Karethani Primary School

5.       EAPC Gacereni Primary School

6.       Gacogongoni Primary School

7.       Iruruma Primary School

8.       Kamarandi Primary School

9.       Karuguaru Primary School

MARSABIT BORANA 1.     Badassa Primary School

2.     Bubisa Primary School

3.     Chalbi Primary School

4.     Hula hula Primary School

5.     Kubi Bagasa Primary School

6.     Laisamis Primary School

7.     Marsabit Primary School

8.     St Theresa Primary School

9.     Sakuu Primary School

10.  North Horr Primary School

ISIOLO BORANA 1.     Attan Primary School

2.     Badana Primary School

 

        3.     Bulesa Primary School

4.     Garbatula Day Primary School

5.     Korbesa Primary School

6.     Kinna Primary School

7.     Kampi Garba Primary School

8.     Gubatu Primary School

9.     Garbatula Boarding Primary School

10.  Galmadido Primary School

WESTERN BUNGOMA LUBUKUSU 1.       Kisayawi Primary School

2.       Mukhuma Primary School

3.       Bisuche Primary School

4.       Kabula Primary School

5.       Busakala Primary School

6.       Chebukaka Primary School

7.       Chebukutumi Primary School

8.       Chebukwa Primary School

9.       Chebunyinyi Primary School

10.    Chekulo FYM Primary School

11.    Musikoma Primary School

12.    Chwele Primary School

13.    Lugulu Primary School

14.    Maraba Panpaper Primary School

15.    Sinoko Primary School

16.    Mpeli Primary School

17.    Namamka Primary School

18.    Naitiri Primary School

19.    Makhese Primary School

20.    Mwiruti Primary School

  VIHIGA LULOGOOLI 1.       Mbihi Primary School

2.       Idavaga Primary School

3.       Mululu Primary School

4.       Itegero Primary School

5.       Lotego Primary School

6.       Mago Primary School

7.       Losegeri Primary School

8.       Kigunga Primary School

 

        9.       Igunga Primary School

10.    Munzanzi Primary School

11.    Ihyagalo Primary School

12.    Madzuu Primary School

13.    13.Tigoi Primary School

14.    Matsigulu Primary School

15.    Chavugami Primary School

16.    Zimbalo Primary School

17.    Vihiga Primary School

18.    Chango Primary School

19.    Kapsambo Primary School

20.    Tigoi Primary School

RIFT

VALLEY

NAROK MAA 1.     Emurua Lerai Primary School

2. Sitotwet Primary School

3.     Chemwokter Primary School

4.     Elang’ata Enterit Primary School

5.     Empatipat Primary School

6.     Enaibor-Ajijik Primary School

7.     Enengeetia Primary School

8.     Eor-Enkule Primary School

9.     Ilooiboti Primary School

10.  Inkoirienito Primary School

 KAJIADO MAA 1.     Risa Primary School

2.     Inkoisuk Primary School

3.     Elerai Primary School

4.     Iltuleta Primary School

5.     Enkongu Primary School

6.     AIC Loitoktok Primary School

7.     Amboseli Primary School

8.     Entonet Primary School

9.     Enkrusero Primary School

10.  Imisigiyio Primary School

  LAIKIPIA MAA 1.       Nanyuki Primary School

2.       Ol Moran Primary School

3.       Anaimpoi Primary School

4.       Doldol Primary School

 

        5.       Ilmotiok Primary School

6.       Lairagman Primary School

7.       Lariak Primary School

8.       Lachugu Primary School

9.       St Moses Primary School

10.    Municipality Primary School

GIKUYU 1.       Kaugi Primary School

2.       Gakeu Primary School

3.       Gathanji Primary School

4.       Gituamba Primary School

5.       Kabati Primary School

6.       Kahuho Primary School

7.       Kiamariga Primary School

8.       Kangumo Primary School

9.       Karangi Primary School

10.    Karigu-ini Primary School

UASIN GISHU KALENJIN 1.       AIC Tamboiyot Primary School

2.       Ainamoi Primary School

3.       Asururiet Primary School

4.       Barekeiwo Primary School

5.       Chemalal Primary School

6.       Chepkoiyo Primary School

7.       Chuiyat Primary School

8.       Kamagut Primary School

9.       Kapsoya Primary School

10.    Kileges Primary School

MARAKWET KALENJIN 1.       Bishop Kewasis Primary School

2.       Chebilil Primary School

3.       Chesetan Primary School

4.       Jemunada Primary School

5.       Kamasat Primary School

6.       Kapchepsar Primary School

7.       Kapsomai Primary School

8.       Kiplabai Primary School

9.       Metibelio Primary School

10.    Nerkwo Primary School

 

   BARINGO KALENJIN 1.       AIC Kapkarani Primary School

2.       Bakwanini Primary School

3.       Barketiew Primary School

4.       Chepkesin Primary School

5.       Kabarbarma Primary School

6.       Kamailel Primary School

7.       Kelwondonin Primary School

8.       Kimoigut Primary School

9.       Koibowaret Primary School

10.    Kurumbopsoo Primary School

 TURKANA TURKANA 1.       AIC Lokichogio Primary School

2.       Bishop Mahon Primary School

3.       Elelea Primary School

4.       Kabulukorn Primary School

5.       Kainuk Primary School

6.       Kakuma Girls Primary School

7.       Kalokol Mixed Primary School

8.       Kanakemer Primary School

9.       Lorengelup Primary School

10.    Nadapal Primary School

11.    Nakabosan Primary School

12.    Nakwameki Mixed Primary School

13.    Napelilim Primary School

14.    St Johns Lokichogio Primary School

15.    Turkana Girls Primary School

16.    Pokotom Primary School

17.    Nariokotome Primary School

18.    Namorotot Primary School

19.    Nagia Lumerimundang Primary School

20.    Locheremoit Primary School

CENTRAL  MURANG’A KIKUYU 1.       Gaichangare Primary School

2.       Gakurwe Primary School

3.       Githagara Primary School

4.       4.Kagioini Primary School

5.       Kanyenyaini Primary School

6.       Chui Primary School

 

        7.       Mirichu Primary School

8.       Gikuu Primary School

9.       Kambirua Primary School

10.    Gaicangare Primary School

NYERI KIKUYU 1.       Bondeni Primary School

2.       Chieni Primary School

3.       Endarasha Primary School

4.       Gathiini Primary School

5.       Ithenguri Primary School

6.       Tetu Girls Primary School

7.       Mt. Kenya Academy

8.       Consolata Primary School

9.       Gitegi Primary School

10.    Good Shepherd Academy

KIAMBU KIKUYU 1.       Githungucu Primary School

2.       Rwacumari Primary School

3.       Mirithu Primary School

4.       Ngemwa Primary School

5.       Gathaiti Primary School

6.       Kiambu Primary School

7.       ACK St. James Primary School

8.       PCEA Mama Ngina Primary School

9.       Muguga Primary School

10.    Musa Gitau Primary School

KIRINYAGA KIKUYU 1.       Ciagini Primary School

2.       Gathigiriri Primary School

3.       Kahuhoini Primary School

4.       Kiamanyeki Primary School

5.       Kiangungu Primary School

6.       ACK Gaturunguru Primary School

7.       Jufred Primary School

8.       Mugumo Primary School

9.       Kaminji Primary School

10.    Lower Baricho Primary School

 

 

NYANZA HOMABAY SUBA 1.       Chamakuwa Primary School

2.       Gingo Primary School

3.       Kamasengere Primary School

4.       Kikubi Primary School

5.       Kumuinda Primary School

6.       Mbita Primary School

7.       Mwinendia Primary School

8.       Nyahera Primary School

9.       Ogandu Primary School

10.    Onywera Primary School

KISUMU DHOLUO 1.       Agakhan Primary School

2.       Thurgem Primary School

3.       Otanga Primary School

4.       Awanya Primary School

5.       Bwanda Primary School

6.       Dago Thim Primary School

7.       Got Odongo Primary School

8.       Kajulu Primary School

9.       Kibuye Mixed Primary School

10.    Bonde Primary School

SIAYA DHOLUO 1.       Wagai Primary School

2.       Agoro Lieye Primary School

3.       Ambira Primary School

4.       Asere Primary School

5.       Bar Sauri Primary School

6.       Kambare Primary School

7.       Kojuok Primary School

8.       Ming’awo Primary School

9.       ACK Dienya Primary School

10.    Got Rembo Primary School

KISII EKEGUSII 1.       Amabuko Primary School, Keroka

2.       Biombe Primary School,Birongo

3.       Bobaracho DOK Primary School

4.       Ekerore Primary School, Suneka

5.       Engotogot Primary School, Sensi

6.       Gekonge DEB Primary School, Ramasha

 

        7.       Gesangero Primary School,Ngenyi

8.       Ikorongo Primary School,Ramasha

9.       Itierio Primary School, Suneta

10.    Kenyorora Primary School,Suneka

11.    Itibo Boys Academy, Ngenyi

12.    Ibanchore Primary School, Masimba

13.    Amariba Primary School, Matunwa

14.    Bogitaa ELCK Primary School,Igonga

15.    Chirichiro Primary School, Ibeno

16.    Jogoo SA Primary, Getembe East

17.    Daraja Mbili Primary School, Getembe East

18.    Gensembe Primary School, Kiamokama

19.    Bog’onta DEB Primary School,Central KisiI

20.    Kabosi DOK Primary School, Ibeno

COAST KWALE CHIDURUMA 1.       Mamba Primary School

2.       Ziwani Primary School

3.       Mgome Primary School

4.       Mwangulu Primary School

5.       Kinango Primary School

6.       Bahakanda Primary School

7.       Dzivani Primary School

8.       Fulugani Primary School

9.       Mabesheni Primary School

10.    Maji ya Chumvi Primary School

CHIDIGO 1.       Muhaka Islamic Centre, Ukunda

2.       Malalani Primary school, Diani

3.       Vwivwini Primary School, Lungalunga

4.       Voroni Primary School, Likoni

5.       Chitsanze Primary School, Kwale

6.       Waa Primary School, Kwale

7.       Kwale Primary School, Kwale

8.       Vuga Primary School, Kwale

9.       Matuga Primary School, Kwale

10.    Ukunda Primary School, Ukunda

KILIFI KIGIRIAMA 1.       Mihingoni Pri School, Kaloleni

2.       Mikiriani Primary School, Kaloleni

 

        3.       Barani Primary School

4.       Bamba Primary School

5.       Bahari Primary School

6.       Chalani Primary School

7.       Ganze Primary School

8.       Jeza zhomu Primary School

9.       Kadzonzo Primary School

10.    Kahingoni Primary School

11.    Kibaoni Primary School

12.    Kinani Primary School

13.    Kizurini Primary School

14.    Magogoni Primary School

15.    Majaoni Primary School

16.    Mihingoni Primary School

17.    Mikiriani Primary School

18.    Mutsengo Primary School

19.    Mwandodo Primary School

20.    Petanguo Primary School

TAITA TAVETA KITAVETA 1.       Mlundinyi Primary School

2.       Alfatta Primary School

3.       Mahoo Primary School

4.       Sowene Primary School

5.       Taveta Primary School

6.       Lessesia Primary School

7.       Timbila Primary School

8.       Eldoro Primary School

9.       Njoro Primary School

10.    Chala Primary School

TANA RIVER KIPFOKOMO 1.       Arap Moi Primary School

2.       Bilisa Primary School

3.       Chewani Primary School

4.       Daba Primary School

5.       Dibe Primary School

6.       Fahari Primary School

7.       Garsen Primary School

8.       Furaha Primary School

        9.       Katsangani Primary School

10.    Kulesa Primary School

NORTH EASTERN GARISSA KISOMALI 1.       Alinjugur Primary School

2.       Balambala Primary School

3.       Elan Primary School

4.       Danyene Primary School

5.       Hyuga Girls Primary School

6.       Medina Primary School

7.       Yathrib Primary School

8.       Yumbis Primary School

9.       Amani Primary School

10.    Central Primary School

  WAJIR KISOMALI 1.       Jowhar Primary School

2.       Adadijole Primary School

3.       Barwago Primary School

4.       Bojiyare Primary School

5.       Dasheg Primary School

6.       Erestano Primary School

7.       Jogbaru Primary School

8.       Kulaley Primary School

9.       Meri Primary School

10.    Talatula Primary School

  MANDERA KISOMALI 1.       Bore Hule Primary School

2.       Bur Nayo Primary School

3.       Chorogo Primary School

4.       Didkuro Primary School

5.       Elele Primary School

6.       Finchoro Primary School

7.       Gari Hills Primary School

8.       Malkamani Primary school

9.       Mandera Primary School

10.    Guramathouw Primary School

Popular Posts

KUCCPS Student Portal Login student.kuccps.net for 2021/2022 Admission Application

Kenya University and College Central placement service (KUCCPS) is a body that is responsible for admission of students to universities and colleges in Kenya....

How to create new TSC TPAD Account (https://tpad2.tsc.go.ke) for self appraisal

TPAD is a performance evaluation mechanism that assesses the performance of a teacher as per the set standards prescribed by the Commission. Section 52 of...

TSC Online Payslip 2021 Login; View, Download via tpay.tsc.go.ke

Teacher service commission (TSC) Payslip is a note given to teachers after they have been paid, detailing the amount of pay given, and the...

How to apply for TSC Internship jobs online through TSC Website (hrmis.tsc.go.ke)

Recently the Teachers Service Commission advertised 6,674 recruitment vacancies for intern teachers in a bid to cushion overstretched teaching force in public primary and secondary...

How to create/Activate new tsc tpad2 account using new url link tpad2.tsc.go.ke

Owing to complaints registered by teachers,TSC, has come up with a new tpad2 URL that loads faster. This means that now teachers will have...